Bonding Tungsten and/or Iridium?

This forum is for specialized infomation important to the construction and safe operation of the high voltage electrical supplies and related circuitry needed for fusor operation.

Re: Bonding Tungsten and/or Iridium?

Postby Jerry Biehler » Wed Aug 30, 2017 8:59 am

Based off of what? When you pull the wire off does the wire break and leave material behind? Is it slightly embedded in the base material?
Jerry Biehler
 
Posts: 693
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 8:08 am
Location: Beaverton, OR
Real name:

Re: Bonding Tungsten and/or Iridium?

Postby ian_krase » Wed Aug 30, 2017 10:33 am

Yes and yes.
ian_krase
 
Posts: 256
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 7:48 am
Real name: Ian Krase

Re: Bonding Tungsten and/or Iridium?

Postby Bruce Meagher » Wed Aug 30, 2017 8:44 pm

Ian,

As Jerry and others have mentioned, ideally you want a transformer whose secondary has one or two turns to make proper spot welds. You’re after gobs of current for a very short interval (with pressure). Check out the attached two documents for a great primer on the subject. Of course you can weld two pieces together by pumping power in like you are doing, but a proper spot weld requires lots of current for a short duration to create an ideal nugget. Dissimilar metals and different thickness material require special attention to the electrode design to make the nugget form properly.

Last year I was struggling with spot welding a tungsten filament to an NPS support for a vacuum tube. George clued me in to the proper surface preparation requirements for the material being welded so don't forgot about that aspect too.

Bruce

Resistance welding.pdf
(1.1 MiB) Downloaded 18 times

Fundamentals of Resistance Welding.pdf
(1.38 MiB) Downloaded 20 times
Bruce Meagher
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 3:25 am
Location: San Diego
Real name: Bruce Meagher

Previous

Return to High Voltage - Fusor Input Power (& FAQs)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest